Go to main content

Edinburgh · Scotland

40ft high cube containers in Edinburgh: prices and delivery

Compare conditions and budgets for a 40ft high cube container in Edinburgh. Then arrange transport and unloading in Scotland with your chosen supplier.

12.19 × 2.44 × 2.90 mUsedOne tripNew
40ft high cube
Illustrative photo: confirm condition and equipment12.19 × 2.44 × 2.90 m

New or used?

Extra height for bulky items. Appearance is not enough. Request recent photos of the actual container, floor, doors and interior, then confirm watertightness and the documents required for your use.

40ft high cube · Used

Used

Wear and corrosion may be present. Check doors, floor and watertightness; grades and criteria vary between suppliers.

£1,054 – £3,308 excl. VAT

View this size
40ft high cube · One trip

One trip

Usually a container that has completed one sea shipment. Handling marks may still be present.

£2,109 – £4,253 excl. VAT

View this size
40ft high cube · New

New

Confirm whether this means factory-new or one trip, along with equipment and lead time before ordering.

£2,259 – £4,883 excl. VAT

View this size

Illustrative photo: confirm condition and equipment · Indicative budget

Buy

Prices and budget · 40ft high cube

£1,054 – £4,883 excl. VAT

These budget ranges come from the ContainerEU barometer by size and condition, adjusted for the country market. They cover the container only, excluding VAT, transport, unloading and extras. They are not local stock listings or firm offers. Confirm the exact condition and supplier depot in your quote.

Prices and budget · 40ft high cube · Edinburgh
New or used?Prices and budget · excl. VAT
Used£1,054 – £3,308
One trip£2,109 – £4,253
New£2,259 – £4,883

Rental · 40ft high cube

£75 – £173 excl. VAT / month

Monthly rental is a long-term budget guide, excluding outward and return transport, placement, collection and any deposit. Compare the total over your planned duration with buying; availability and minimum hire terms depend on the supplier.

Compare prices near me

Indicative dimensions: Dry, 40 and 45 ft High Cube

12.19 × 2.44 × 2.90 m · Tall storage

View this size
Indicative dimensions: Dry, 40 and 45 ft High Cube · 40ft high cube
Characteristic40 feet standard40 feet HC45 feet HC
External length12.192 m12.192 m13.716 m
External width2.438 m2.438 m2.438 m
External height2.591 m2.896 m2.896 m
Internal height2.390 m2.697 m2.697 m
Internal volume67 m³76 m³86 m³
Internal floor area28.3 m²28.3 m²31.9 m²

Indicative dimensions: confirm the offered model’s specification with the seller.

Scotland

Delivery · Edinburgh

A container for Edinburgh may depart from different depots in Scotland or a neighbouring region. Your exact postcode lets the supplier choose a depot and price road distance, vehicle and unloading.

Possible departure areas

  • Aberdeen

    Competitor 5

  • Bathgate

    Competitor 5

  • Glasgow

    Competitor 5

  • Grangemouth

    Competitor 5

Areas published by market operators, without exact addresses. These are not ContainerEU depots or confirmed partners or stock. The actual departure depot will be specified in your quote.

Estimate transport

Transport and unloading are quoted for your address, chosen depot, size and vehicle. Ask for the container and delivery services to be priced separately.

For a High Cube, confirm the height, truck dimensions, route clearances and unloading equipment. Dry 20/40-foot examples do not price this format.

Exact postcode required for a quote

Prepare site access

  • Truck access and manoeuvring space
  • Stable level ground and suitable supports
  • Overhead obstacles and crane reach
  • Unloading responsibility and delivery slot

Choose a size · Edinburgh

20ft or 40ft
20ft

20ft

A compact size for storage and sites.

6.06 × 2.44 × 2.59 m

£703 – £3,544 excl. VAT

View this size
40ft

40ft

Extra length for larger volumes.

12.19 × 2.44 × 2.59 m

£954 – £4,883 excl. VAT

View this size
Refrigerated

Refrigerated

Choose cooling equipment for temperature and power requirements.

20ft or 40ft: model-dependent dimensions

£2,761 – £19,688 excl. VAT

View this size

Illustrative photo: confirm condition and equipment · Indicative budget · excl. VAT

Frequently asked questions · Edinburgh

How much does a delivered container in Edinburgh cost?

Add the container, transport, unloading and extras. Indicative budgets do not replace a quote: the exact postcode and chosen depot determine the delivered cost.

Can I collect the container myself?

If the seller allows it and confirms a collection depot. Check suitable transport, loading and opening hours before booking.

What is the difference between a crane truck and a flatbed?

A crane truck may place the container on the ground within its reach and subject to access. Flatbed unloading must be arranged separately. Specify these services in your quote.

How do I choose between used and one trip?

Compare photos of the actual container, watertightness, floor, doors and required documents. Base the choice on use and actual condition, not just the sales label.

Does rental include delivery and collection?

Not necessarily. Request a total for your planned duration including delivery, placement, hire, collection and any deposit, with extension terms.

Content updated :

Edinburgh · Scotland

Your project, your delivery site

Specify the size, use and postcode to compare suitable proposals.

40ft high cube containers in Edinburgh: prices and delivery