Go to main content
Standard vs high cube 40ft container, with the 30 cm height difference visible

High cube shipping container: dimensions, prices and usable height

A 40ft High Cube is 2.896 m high (2.697 m inside), about 30 cm taller than a standard 40ft, giving around 76 m³ on the same floor area. Use the extra height for tall items or a conversion; a 45ft High Cube also adds length. Compare internal height, door clearance, condition and delivered cost before choosing.

Key specifications

External length
12.192 m
External width
2.438 m
External height
2.896 m
Internal height
2.697 m
From£1,054
up to £6,221

Indicative dimensions: standard 40ft vs 40ft and 45ft High Cube

Specification40ft standard40ft HC45ft HC
External length12.192 m12.192 m13.716 m
External width2.438 m2.438 m2.438 m
External height2.591 m2.896 m2.896 m
Internal height2.390 m2.697 m2.697 m
Internal volume67 m³76 m³86 m³
Internal floor area28.3 m²28.3 m²31.9 m²
Internal length12.032 m12.032 m13.556 m
Internal width2.352 m2.352 m2.352 m
Door opening (ONE example, W × H)2.340 × 2.280 m2.340 × 2.585 m2.340 × 2.585 m

Indicative High Cube prices by condition

Used grades are defined by each seller, so compare units of the same size and equipment.

Size and conditionPrice excl. delivery
40ft HC new£2,259 – £4,883
40ft HC one-trip£2,109 – £4,253
40ft HC used, Grade A£1,607 – £3,308
40ft HC used, Grade B£1,305 – £2,756
40ft HC used, Grade C£1,054 – £2,284
45ft HC used, condition to be specified£2,109 – £5,119

Transport and unloading: allow £420 – £1,155, to be confirmed depending on depot, distance and access. Ask for VAT, options and services to be itemised in the quote.

When is the extra height useful?

  • Conversion project — Calculate the height after the floor, ceiling and equipment are installed before choosing.
  • Office or shop — Define the use, ventilation and applicable rules; choosing HC alone does not make the project compliant.
  • Site cabins — Compare a converted unit and its equipment with the bare container.
  • Tall goods — Measure goods with their packaging and check clearance through the doors.
  • Standard (Dry) alternative — If a standard container is high enough, compare mainly condition and delivered cost.

Bare height alone is not enough to decide

Add up the floor, ceiling and suspended equipment to calculate the clearance actually available.

Interior cross-section: one assumption, two finished heights
Interior cross-section: one assumption, two finished heightsSchematic cross-section of two 40ft containers of equal width, deducting 100 mm at the top and bottom: Dry from 2,390 to 2,190 mm, HC from 2,697 to 2,497 mm.40ft DryBare height · 2 390 mmRemaining height2 190 mmInternal width · 2 352 mm40ft High CubeBare height · 2 697 mmRemaining height2 497 mmInternal width · 2 352 mm

Assumption: 100 mm floor + 100 mm ceiling.

Same indicative floor area: 28.3 m² for both 40ft containers.

This calculation is not an insulation specification. Actual layers, ventilation and the project’s rules need to be assessed separately.

Diagram calculated from the indicative heights in the table. Dimensions vary by unit; confirm those of the container offered.

Door dimensions: ONE specifications

Choose the size to suit your goods

Tall item: check the door

Internal height alone is not enough. Measure the packaged item and the clearance needed to handle it.

40ft HC: more height

HC adds vertical volume without adding floor area. Also check room to work or move around.

45ft: more length

Check whether the extra length suits your storage, then request prices for access, transport and unloading.

Compare with the 45ft container

Checks before booking

Ask for a unit data sheet, photos and an itemised delivered quote.

  • Confirm the model’s door opening, dimensions and permitted loads.
  • Check the roof, floor, seals and corrosion for the condition you want.
  • Have the height of the loaded vehicle, access and unloading equipment confirmed.
  • Separate the container, any work, transport, taxes and equipment in the budget.

High cube containers: frequently asked questions

What is the difference between a standard 40ft and a 40ft High Cube?+

Height. A High Cube is 2.896 m high outside and about 2.697 m inside, against 2.591 m and 2.390 m for a standard Dry. Length and width are identical (12.192 × 2.438 m) and the floor area stays close to 28.3 m². Check the dimensions of the unit offered.

How much height remains after a conversion?+

It depends on your design. The example shown deducts 100 mm for the floor and 100 mm for the ceiling: 2,390 − 200 = 2,190 mm in a Dry, and 2,697 − 200 = 2,497 mm in a HC. This assumption is neither a recommended insulation specification nor a statement of residential compliance.

When should I choose a 45ft High Cube?+

For goods or a layout that require more length. Indicative figures are 13.716 m externally, 13.556 m internally and around 86 m³. Check width, doors, condition and site access. Compare delivered quotes rather than applying a fixed premium over 40 ft.

How much does a High Cube cost?+

For a 40ft, indicative prices excluding delivery are £2,259 – £4,883 new, £2,109 – £4,253 one-trip, £1,607 – £3,308 used Grade A, £1,305 – £2,756 Grade B and £1,054 – £2,284 Grade C. For a used 45ft: £2,109 – £5,119, condition to be specified. Add transport and unloading of around £420 – £1,155, to be confirmed in the quote with VAT and options.

What should I check before a High Cube is delivered?+

Send the haulier photos of the access route and site. Ask them to check the loaded vehicle's height, the route, bends, obstacles and where the container will be placed. Also check that there will be enough room to open the doors and reach your goods.

Need a high cube container?

Specify size, condition, required height and address. You may receive up to 5 quotes depending on available sellers.

High cube shipping container: dimensions & prices | ContainerEU