Go to main content
Grey 40ft shipping containers in an industrial yard

40ft shipping container: dimensions, prices and buying guide

A standard 40ft container measures 12.192 × 2.438 × 2.591 m outside, with 28.3 m² of floor space and 67 m³ of usable volume (76 m³ in a High Cube). It gives one large continuous storage space, provided you plan delivery and access to the contents. Compare a Dry, a High Cube and two 20ft containers on full cost.

Key specifications

External length
12.192 m
Internal floor area
28.3 m²
Internal volume
67 m³
Internal height
2.390 m
From£954
up to £4,883

Dimensions and capacities

SpecificationStandard dryHigh cube
External length12.192 m12.192 m
External width2.438 m2.438 m
External height2.591 m2.896 m
Internal length12.032 m12.032 m
Internal width2.352 m2.352 m
Internal height2.390 m2.697 m
Internal floor area28.3 m²28.3 m²
Internal volume67 m³76 m³
Tare weight3,600–3,800 kg3,800–4,000 kg
Maximum gross weight30,480 kg (indicative; check the CSC plate)30,480 kg (indicative; check the CSC plate)
Payload capacity~26,680 kg~26,480 kg
Door opening (width × height)2.343 × 2.280 m2.343 × 2.585 m

40ft container prices 2026

Indicative prices excl. VAT and delivery. Compare Dry and High Cube containers in the same condition and with the same equipment; each supplier should state its used grades and included services.

Condition40ft Dry40ft High Cube
New£2,109 – £4,331£2,259 – £4,883
One-trip£1,958 – £3,780£2,109 – £4,253
Used, Grade A£1,456 – £2,993£1,607 – £3,308
Used, Grade B£1,155 – £2,520£1,305 – £2,756
Used, Grade C£954 – £2,126£1,054 – £2,284

Transport and unloading: allow £368 – £1,050, to be confirmed depending on the depot, distance and access. Have manoeuvring and placement checked before booking.

What fits inside a 40ft container

A 40-foot container provides around 28.3 m² of floor space and 67 m³ of usable volume. Plan both loading and access to your goods.

Example layout for Euro pallets

Euro pallet · 1 200 × 800 mm

Example layout for Euro palletsTheoretical geometric plan of a 40-foot container with two rows of fifteen and ten Euro pallets.12345678910111213141516171819202122232425
  • Internal length · 12 032 mm
  • Internal width · 2 352 mm
  • Doors

This plan shows 25 pallets in two rows of 15 and 10, with no aisle or overhang. Confirm the offered unit’s internal dimensions and clear door opening: the margins can be tight.

Pallets and bulk storage

Dense loading needs a planned unloading sequence. If you regularly need access to several product lines, leave passages and adjust the number of pallets.

Shelving and long equipment

Its length accommodates items too long for a 20-foot container. With shelving, check passage width, loads and the room needed to handle equipment.

Size and door opening

Check that machines and packaged loads can pass through the doors. Allow space for handling equipment too: volume alone is not enough.

New, one-trip or used?

Compare actual condition using photos, according to the goods you will store and the appearance you want.

New

For a specific configuration, request details of manufacture, options and specifications. Clarify whether the offer is factory-new or one-trip.

  • Configuration and equipment
  • Photos and model specifications
View new containers

One-trip

A recent container may suit long-term storage. Inspect handling marks and the vulnerable parts of the actual unit.

  • Doors and seals
  • Floor and repairs
View one-trip containers

Used

Ask each supplier to define their grades. To protect your goods, examine watertightness, the floor and corrosion.

  • Interior condition and roof
  • Available history
View used containers

Have the selected condition, repairs and any commercial warranties included in the quote.

One 40-foot, two 20-foot containers or a High Cube?

Compare capacity, storage layout and delivery arrangements.

One 40-foot, two 20-foot containers or a High Cube?
ConfigurationUsable spaceChoose it forWhat to check
40-foot DryExplore the 40-foot container28.3 m² · 67 m³One large continuous space and long equipment.Access to the back and the site footprint.
Two 20-foot Dry containersConsider two 20-foot containersAround 27.6 m² · 66 m³ in totalSeparating uses or dividing your goods.Two units, two access points and transport to compare.
40-foot High CubeCompare the High CubeAround 76 m³Tall goods or more vertical volume.Item height, door opening and delivery.

Equip a 40-foot container for your work

Compare included equipment and useful options, with an itemised price.

Lock protection

A lockbox shields the padlock and access to it. Check the system, its compatibility and the locking equipment supplied.

Access ramp

Check load capacity, threshold, slope and the space in front of the doors for your wheeled equipment.

Ventilation

Match it to the goods. Humidity management also depends on the air, loading and site.

Side opening

An open-side model allows access from the side. Compare its clear opening, door movement and budget with a standard Dry container.

Have any modifications assessed for the specific model and use.

Check access before choosing a 40-foot container

Have the intended position and access route assessed before booking transport. The vehicle and unloading arrangements must suit the site.

  • Send photos of the entrance and intended position.
  • Describe ground bearing capacity and supports.
  • Identify overhead obstacles.
  • Show bends and the space for manoeuvring.
  • Allow for placement and door opening.
  • Confirm the crane or unloading equipment.

40ft containers: frequently asked questions

What are the dimensions of a 40ft container?+

A standard Dry container measures 12.192 × 2.438 × 2.591 m externally, with indicative internal dimensions of 12.032 × 2.352 × 2.390 m. It provides around 28.3 m² and 67 m³. The High Cube has the same footprint, with an external height of 2.896 m and around 76 m³. Confirm dimensions and the door opening in the unit’s specifications, along with the permitted masses for your load.

How much does a 40ft container cost?+

Indicative prices excluding delivery: £2,109 – £4,331 for a new Dry and £1,456 – £2,993 for a used Grade A. For a High Cube: £2,259 – £4,883 new and £1,607 – £3,308 used Grade A. Allow around £368 – £1,050 for transport and unloading. Compare quotes that itemise condition, VAT, equipment and services.

40ft Dry or High Cube: which should I choose?+

A High Cube adds around 30 cm of height. It can be useful for tall items, shelving or a conversion where insulation reduces the available height. If your goods pass through the Dry’s doors and its height is sufficient, focus on condition and delivered cost. Neither variant is automatically needed for every project.

How many Euro pallets fit in a 40ft container?+

25 in theory: the plan shows 25 pallets of 1.20 × 0.80 m in rows of 15 and 10. Lengthwise margins are tight, with no aisle or overhang. Check the unit and load dimensions; a different layout or regular access can reduce the number. Stacking needs an assessment of height, weight and stability.

Can a 40ft container be delivered in a town or to a tight site?+

Often, but the haulier must assess access first: bends, vehicle length, obstacles, ground bearing capacity and the handling area. Send photos and a plan of the intended position. In town, time slots, permissions and unloading equipment depend on the site and local rules. Get the services needed priced before choosing the container.

Should I buy one 40ft container or two 20ft containers?+

It depends on how you use the space. A 40ft gives one continuous space about 12 m long; two 20ft containers let you separate uses and locations, with two access points. Their total floor area is similar, but transport, supports, equipment and site layout differ. Compare the full cost of both options in the same condition and with the same services.

Make suppliers compete

Specify Dry or High Cube, condition, options and access at your address. You may receive up to 5 quotes, subject to supplier availability.

40ft shipping container: dimensions, prices, new & used | ContainerEU