Go to main content
Blue 20-foot shipping container three-quarter view on concrete surface

20ft shipping container: dimensions, prices and buying guide

A standard 20ft container measures 6.058 × 2.438 × 2.591 m outside, with 13.8 m² of floor space and 33 m³ of usable volume — enough for equipment and goods storage. Before choosing, compare condition, the clear door opening and the delivered cost.

Key specifications

External length
6.058 m (20 ft)
Internal floor area
13.8 m²
Usable internal volume
33 m³
Door opening (width × height)
2.343 × 2.280 m
From£703
up to £3,544

Dimensions and capacities

SpecificationValue
External length6.058 m (20 ft)
External width2.438 m (8 ft)
External height2.591 m (8 ft 6 in)
Internal length5.867 m
Internal width2.352 m
Internal height2.390 m
Internal floor area13.8 m²
Usable internal volume33 m³
Tare (empty weight)2,200–2,300 kg
Maximum gross weight30,480 kg (indicative; check the CSC plate)
Payload capacity~28,100 kg
Door opening (width × height)2.343 × 2.280 m
StandardISO 668, ISO 6346, CSC

20ft container prices 2026

Indicative prices excl. VAT and delivery, to help you compare conditions. Ask each supplier to specify the grade, equipment and services included in their offer.

ConditionPrice excl. VAT and deliveryBest for
New (factory)£1,807 – £3,544When appearance and configuration are priorities
One-trip£1,607 – £3,071A recent unit for storage or conversion
Used, Grade A£1,104 – £2,205Storage with condition and repairs specified
Used, Grade B£904 – £1,890Storage or construction use following inspection
Used, Grade C£703 – £1,575A project suited to the assessed condition

Transport and unloading: allow £263 – £945, to be confirmed depending on the depot, distance and access. Ask for an itemised price including VAT and options.

What can you use a 20ft container for?

  • Storage — Equipment, boxes or goods: organise access to the contents and compare buying with hiring, accounting for duration, delivery, collection and a cautious resale estimate.
  • Workshop / garage — Allow room to work, access for equipment and the fittings you need, such as ventilation, lighting or a power supply.
  • Site cabin / building site — A Dry container provides storage. For an occupied office or changing room, also compare modules designed and equipped for that use.
  • Conversion — For a garden office or business space, define insulation, openings and utilities before calculating the usable floor area after conversion.
  • Sea transport — Have the carrier confirm acceptance of the container, its CSC plate and the inspection required for the intended journey.

What fits inside a 20-foot container

A 20-foot container provides around 13.8 m² of floor space and 33 m³ of usable volume. Start with the items you need to store and how you want to access them.

Example layout for Euro pallets

Euro pallet · 1 200 × 800 mm

Example layout for Euro palletsTheoretical geometric plan of a 20-foot container with two rows of seven and four Euro pallets.1234567891011
  • Internal length · 5 867 mm
  • Internal width · 2 352 mm
  • Doors

This plan shows 11 pallets in two rows of 7 and 4, with no aisle or overhang. Confirm the internal dimensions of the offered unit and its clear door opening.

Pallets and goods

The plan shows how pallets occupy the floor. If you need to remove pallets during storage, plan a loading sequence or leave access space, even if that reduces capacity.

Shelving and long items

Shelving helps organise boxes and tools but narrows the passage. For pipes or timber, check the internal length and the space needed to move each item.

Getting through the doors

An item may fit inside but fail to pass through the doors. Measure it with its packaging, then check the clear opening and how you will move it.

Choose the condition for your use

Compare the actual container offered, using recent photos and written criteria. A sales label alone does not describe its condition.

New

If appearance and configuration matter most, explain your requirements. Ask whether “new” means factory-new or a one-trip container.

  • Manufacture and equipment
  • Photos of the unit
View new containers

One-trip

A recent container can still show marks from its sea journey and handling. Examine photos of the actual unit offered.

  • Marks and repairs
  • Doors, seals and floor
View one-trip containers

Used

For storage, look for a condition suitable for the goods you will keep inside. Ask the supplier to define the grade and explain any repairs.

  • Corrosion and watertightness
  • Floor and available history
View used containers

Have the agreed condition, repairs and any commercial warranties included in the quote.

20ft, 40ft or High Cube?

Consider the available space on your site and how often you need to access the contents.

20ft, 40ft or High Cube?
SizeUsable spaceChoose it forWhat to check
20-foot DryExplore the 20-foot container13.8 m² · 33 m³Compact storage or construction equipment.Keeping access to items at the back.
40-foot DryCompare the 40-foot container28.3 m² · 67 m³Larger volumes and longer items.The footprint and delivery access.
40-foot High CubeCompare the High CubeAround 76 m³Tall items or higher shelving.Internal height, door opening and delivery clearance.

Options that make a difference

Ask for each option to be priced separately and check what the container already includes.

Lock protection

A lockbox shields access to the padlock. Confirm whether it is fitted, its compatibility and the locking equipment supplied.

Access ramp

For a pallet truck or wheeled equipment, check load capacity, the threshold and the space in front of the doors.

Ventilation

Match it to the goods stored. It can help manage humidity, depending on the loading and conditions of use.

Shelving

Check shelf loads, fixings and passage width. An organised layout may be more useful than loading to maximum capacity.

For a fitted workshop, also consider insulation, ventilation and equipment.

Plan delivery and the full budget

The address, access and unloading determine the services needed. Compare the complete cost with the price of the container itself.

  • Send photos of the access route and intended position.
  • Describe the ground and planned supports.
  • Identify cables, trees and other obstacles.
  • Show the space available for manoeuvring.
  • Specify the position and direction of the doors.
  • Confirm a crane truck or unloading arranged on site.

20ft containers: frequently asked questions

What are the dimensions of a 20ft container?+

A standard 20-foot Dry container measures 6.058 × 2.438 × 2.591 m externally. Indicative internal dimensions are 5.867 × 2.352 × 2.390 m, providing around 13.8 m² and 33 m³. The door opening is around 2.343 × 2.280 m. Check the offered unit’s specifications. For heavy loads, check the maximum gross mass on the CSC plate, tare weight and transport and handling limits.

How much does a 20ft container cost?+

Indicative prices excluding delivery: £1,807 – £3,544 new, £1,104 – £2,205 used Grade A, £904 – £1,890 Grade B and £703 – £1,575 Grade C. One-trip prices are shown separately in the table. Add transport and unloading (around £263 – £945), then the options and VAT stated in the quote. The seller must state the grade and actual condition.

How many Euro pallets fit in a 20ft container?+

11 in theory: the plan shows 11 pallets of 1.20 × 0.80 m in two rows of 7 and 4, with no aisle and no overhang. The actual number depends on the unit's dimensions, the loading and the access you need. Stacking needs a separate check of height, weight and load stability.

Can a 20ft container be converted into an office or home?+

Yes, after a proper assessment. The 13.8 m² is the gross internal floor area: insulation, linings and equipment reduce it. Plan ventilation, openings, utilities and the rules that apply to the use and location. Consider a High Cube if headroom matters for your project.

What access is needed to deliver a 20ft container?+

The haulier must check width, bends, overhead clearance, ground bearing capacity and the placement area. Send photos and point out obstacles and which way the doors should face. If extra lifting or handling is needed, the price model gives a guide of £315 to £840; check whether it is already included in delivery. The vehicle and lifting equipment are chosen to suit the site.

Can the container be moved after installation?+

Yes, with equipment suited to its actual mass and the access available. Empty and loaded containers require different equipment. Have the load, lifting points and handling capacities checked. The model gives a reference allowance of £630 – £1,575 for moving a loaded container, to be confirmed by a quote for the distance and conditions at both addresses.

Get the real delivered price

Specify the condition, options and delivery address to compare the full cost. You may receive up to 5 quotes, subject to supplier availability.

20ft shipping container: dimensions, prices, new & used | ContainerEU